Login
New User
Account Help

Home
Schedule
Contacts
Schools
Mentors
Sponsors
Volunteers
Scholarship
Games
BEST Examples
Photo Album
Files
Common Questions
Links
Rules
Kit Info
Q&A

GEAR Competition

Search

School Information

School Information

School Sign-up
Team Policy
BEST Award
SA BEST Specific Appendix
Demographics Form
FAQ
6-Week Schedule
Contact

We are currently planning for 36 teams to participate in this year's San Antonio BEST contest.  Teams that have participated previously and have returned their return-parts (or have SA BEST permission to use the parts), will have a slot reserved until May 1.  After May 1st, the remaining slots will be filled on a first-come first served basis. Please use the on-line sign-up form to register your school's team.  Even after we fill our 36 slots, we may be able to help teams find a slot at another hub.  Please review our team policy before signing up

You must provide a valid e-mail address that we can use to confirm your intention to compete.  This web site and e-mail will be primary methods of providing you with updated information on the contest dates/times, locations, etc. We are always happy to speak with you by phone to answer individual questions and help you to solve problems, but typically teachers are difficult to reach by phone during the work-day. So, e-mail will be used extensively to distribute the bulk information.

2016 Teams

No. School Team Info Location # mentors Click to Mentor
3 Alamo Home School Profile Map 0 Signup
38 Athlos Leadership Academy- San Antonio Profile Map 1 Signup
30 Boerne Middle School South Profile Map 0 Signup
12 Brennan High School Profile Map 0 Signup
9 Canyon Lake High School Profile Map 0 Signup
19 Champion High School Profile Map 0 Signup
20 Cornerstone Christian Schools Profile Map 0 Signup
21 Devine High School Profile Map 0 Signup
7 Earl Warren High School Profile Map 0 Signup
39 Harlandale High School Profile Map 0 Signup
1 Holy Cross of San Antonio Profile Map 2 Signup
27 IDEA San Benito College Prep Profile Map 0 Signup
17 Irving Academy Profile Map 0 Signup
16 John Jay Science and Engineering Academy Profile Map 4 Signup
13 John Marshall High School Profile Map 0 Signup
33 Jourdanton High School Profile Map 1 Signup
11 Krueger School of Applied Technologies (KSAT) Profile Map 0 Signup
34 La Feria High School Profile Map 0 Signup
2 Longfellow Middle School Profile Map 0 Signup
28 Lutheran High School of San Antonio Profile Map 1 Signup
10 Lyndon B Johnson High School Profile Map 1 Signup
29 Madison High School Profile Map 1 Signup
32 Navarro High School Profile Map 0 Signup
8 Pleasanton High School Profile Map 0 Signup
22 Saint Mary's Hall School Profile Map 1 Signup
36 School of Science and Technology Profile Map 0 Signup
5 Smithson Valley High School Profile Map 0 Signup
35 Smithson Valley Middle School Profile Map 2 Signup
15 Spring Branch Middle School Profile Map 1 Signup
23 St. Anthony Catholic High School Profile Map 1 Signup
31 St. Gregory the Great School Profile Map 1 Signup
18 Stacey High School Profile Map 1 Signup
14 STEM Early College High School Profile Map 0 Signup
25 Stevens High School Profile Map 1 Signup
37 The Atonement Academy Profile Map 0 Signup
24 Thomas A. Edison High School Profile Map 4 Signup
4 United Engineering and Technology Magnet Profile Map 0 Signup
6 William Howard Taft High School Profile Map 3 Signup
26 Winston School San Antonio Profile Map 0 Signup

There are currently 39 teams active

 

2015 Participants